Ohio University – Global Arts Festival

Date/Time
Date(s) - April 01, 2019 - April 05, 2019
9:00 am - 10:00 pm


 

GLOBAL ARTS FESTIVAL

Celebrating Global Arts, Education and Diversity at Ohio University

Dance! Film! Music! Theatre! Visual Arts! World Languages!

APRIL 1-5, 2019

 

SCHEDULE OF EVENTS

 

  • LUNCH WITH THE ARTS: April 1-5, 12:00PM-1:30pm (FREE EVENTS)

West Portico (Templeton Alumni Memorial Auditorium)

Monday – April 1 – Largemouth Brass Band

Tuesday – April 2  – Ohio University African Ensemble & Mur-Len Road Band

Wednesday – April 3 – Interactive Drumming (Drum Circle)

Thursday – April 4 – Mur-Len Road Band

Friday – April 5 – Ohio University Steel Band

 

  • EVENING PERFORMANCES: April 1-4, 7:00pm-10:00pm (FREE EVENTS)

Baker University Center –Front Room

Monday – April 1 – New Orleans Jazz – Largemouth Brass Band

Tuesday – April 2 – Division of Dance – World Dance Night

Wednesday – April 3 – CIS – An Evening of World Languages

Thursday – April 4 – School of Music – Faculty Jazz Night

  • Division of Theatre (Kantner Hall)

Romeo & Juliet    – Ticketed Event

Free for OU Students with Valid ID!

 

  • SYMPOSIUM: April 2, 9:00am-3:00pm                            (FREE EVENTS)

Baker University Center –Room 240

Theme:

Global Arts and Education

Scholarship in the Twenty-first Century University Curriculum

 

  • ENVIRONMENTAL DOCUMENTARY FILMS: April 3, 7:00PM-9:00pm                      (FREE EVENTS)

Athena Cinema on Court Street

An evening with Sean Peoples 

Hurricane Maria

Broken Landscape, Confronting India’s Water-Energy Choke

Scaling the Mountain: Protecting Forests for Families in Nepal 

 

  • EXHIBITIONS: April 1-5, 9:00am-5:00pm                   (FREE EVENTS)

Baker University Center (Multicultural Center Art Gallery)

Women of Appalachia Project:  Fine Art Exhibition 

Kennedy Museum (2nd Floor Hallway Gallery)

Selections from the Edwin L. and Ruth Kennedy Southwest Native American Collections- weavings, pottery and basketry, etc. 

Yamada: Centre for International Studies (Room 009)

World Languages & Art Exhibition

  • WORKSHOPS/LECTURES: April 1-5, 9:00am-10:00PM    (FREE EVENTS)

Monday: April 1

WORLD DANCE TECHNIQUE   Putnam Hall, 134          (9:00am-10:35am)

Instructor – Mustapha Braimah

ARAB ENSEMBLE MUSIC               Glidden Hall, 540         (10:45am-11:40am)

Instructor – Brad Broomfield

STEEL BAND                                     Ridges Auditorium       (3:00pm- 6:00pm)

Instructors – Eric Fountain  & Tom Berich

ARAB ENSEMBLE MUSIC               Ridges Auditorium       (6:00pm- 8:00pm)

Instructor – Brad Broomfield

ARAB ENSEMBLE DANCE               Putnam Hall, 134          (8:30pm-10:00pm)

Instructor – Brad Broomfield 

AFRICAN ENSEMBLE: (Gonje)        Ridges Auditorium       (9:00pm-10:00pm)

Instructor – Abubarkari Meirigah Salifu

 

Tuesday: April 2

DAGBAMBA MUSIC (Making Gonje) Putnam Hall, 321         (1:30pm-2:50pm)

Instructor – Abubarkari Meirigah Salifu

WORLD DANCE TECHNIQUE   Putnam Hall, TBA        (3:05pm-4:00pm)

Instructor – Mustapha Braimah

STEEL BAND                                     Ridges Auditorium       (4:00pm- 7:00pm)

Instructors – Eric Fountain & Tom Berich

ARAB DANCE                                    Putnam Hall, 134          (4:35pm-5:55pm)

Instructor – Brad Broomfield

ARAB ENSEMBLE MUSIC               Ridges Auditorium       (7:00-9:00pm)

Instructor – Brad Broomfield

AFRICAN ENSEMBLE: (JERA)         Ridges Auditorium       (9:00pm-10:00pm)

Instructor – Ishmael Laryea Konney

 

Wednesday: April 3

WORLD DANCE TECHNIQUE   Putnam Hall, 134          (9:00am-10: 35am)

Instructor – Mustapha Braimah

DAGBAMBA MUSIC (Making Gonje) Glidden Hall, 540         (10:45am-11:40am)

Instructor – Abubarkari Meirigah Salifu

STEEL BAND                                     Ridges Auditorium       (4:00pm- 6:00pm)

Instructors – Eric Fountain & Tom Berich

AFRICAN & ARAB ENSEMBLES    Ridges Auditorium        (6:00pm- 9:00pm)

Instructors – Brad Broomfield, Abubarkari Meirigah Salifu

                   Mustapha Braimah & Mustapha Braimah

STEEL BAND                                     Ridges Auditorium       (9:00pm- 11:00pm)

Instructors – Eric Fountain & Tom Berich

 

Thursday: April 4

PEKING OPERA (Lecture)                 Glidden Hall, 476         (10:30am-11:50am)

Instructor – William Lau

DAGBAMBA MUSIC (Making Gonje) Glidden Hall, 480         (1:30pm-2:50pm)

Instructor – Abubarkari Meirigah Salifu

PEKING OPERA (Lecture)                 Putnam Hall, 321          (1:30pm-2:50pm)

Instructor – William Lau

STEEL BAND                                     Ridges Auditorium       (2:00pm- 4:00pm)

Instructors – Eric Fountain & Tom Berich

WORLD DANCE TECHNIQUE   Putnam Hall, TBA         (3:05pm-4:00pm)

Instructor – Mustapha Braimah

AFRICAN & ARAB ENSEMBLES    Putnam Hall, 134          (4:35pm- 5:55pm)

Instructors – Brad Broomfield, Abubarkari Meirigah Salifu

                   Mustapha Braimah & Mustapha Braimah

 

Friday: April 5

WORLD DANCE TECHNIQUE   Putnam Hall, 134          (9:00am-10:35am)

Instructor – Mustapha Braimah 

THAI DRUMMING AND DANCE     Putnam Hall, 134          (3:00pm-4:30pm)

LECTURE/WORKSHOP

Chang Janaprakal Chadruang

Founder & Director of Moradomakmai Theatre Community

 

 

 

 

 

Location
Ohio University, Athens Campus

Categories